Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Awards and Achievements

  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering Department was accredited by NBA for 4 times in the years 2001, 2008, 2012 and 2019.

  • Participating in AICTE-CII online survey every year and placed in highest Platinum category status.

  • Received Sustainable Industry- Institute Partnership award From SEED, Chennai in the year 2015 and 2017.

 

Staff Achievements

  • Dr. V.R.Velmurugan has secured Elite Certification in NPTEL online course on Ethics in Engineering Practice held on Nov 2019.

  • Dr. G. Madasamy has secured Elite Certification in NPTEL online course on Fundamental of Electric Drives held on Nov 2019.

  • Dr. G Madasamy has secured Elite + Silver Certification in NPTEL online course on Basic Electrical Circuits held on Nov 2019.

  • Dr. G Madasamy has secured Elite + Silver Certification in NPTEL online course on Accrediation Outcome based Learning held on Nov 2019.

  • Dr. G Madasamy has secured Elite + Silver Certification in NPTEL online course on Automatic Control held on Nov 2019.

  • Mr. K. Karthikeyan has secured Elite Certification in NPTEL online course on DC Microgrid held on Nov 2019.

  • Dr. S. Arunsankar successfully completed his Ph.D., programme titled Investigations on Performance of Converters for Photovoltaic Energy Harvesting System in Anna University in the year 2019.

  • Mr. R. Victor German has secured Elite + Silver Certification in NPTEL online course on Accrediation Outcome based Learning held on Nov 2019.

  • Dr. V.R.Velmurugan received the ISTE Best Teacher Award for the Year 2020 in 8th ISTE Section Annual Faculty Convention at Thiagarajar Polytechnic College conducted on 27-02-2021.

  • Dr. V.R.Velmurugan and Mr. G.Rajagopal won the ISTE Best paper award in 8th ISTE Section Annual Faculty Convention at Thiagarajar Polytechnic College conducted on 27-02-2021.

  • Mr. R. Victor German Mr. K. Karthikeyan won the ISTE Best paper award in 8th ISTE Section Annual Faculty Convention at Thiagarajar Polytechnic College conducted on 27-02-2021.

  • Mr. R. Victor German has secured Elite Certification in NPTEL online course on Introduction to law on Electricity held on Nov 2021.

  • Mr. R. Victor German has secured Elite + Silver Certification in NPTEL online course on Power System Analysis held on Nov 2021.

  • Mr. K. Karthikeyan has secured Elite + Silver Certification + 5% Topper in NPTEL online course on Industry 4.0 and Internet of things held on Nov 2021.

  • Dr. G. Madasamy has secured NPTEL EVANGELISTS - DEC 2021 in NPTEL online course.

 

Students' Achievements

  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering Students bagged best Outgoing Student Gold Medal for 11 times since 1997.



Academic Year 2021 -2022:

S# Name of the Student Achievement
1. M. Prabhakar Won the II Prize in ISTE State Level Ramanujam Mathematical Contest 2021.
2. R. Sham Arul Brightwin Won the I Prize in Paper Presentation Contest held at The Institution of Engineers (India), Madurai Local Centre, on 16th December 2021.
3. S. Dhanyan Won the II Prize in National Level Paper Presentation Contest held at AGPC, Sivakasi on 30th December 2021.



Academic Year 2020-2021:

S.# Name of the Student Achievement
1. R. Selva Kalusalingam Thandal Janagaraja @ Krishnamaraja Vijayalakshmi Gold Medal for the Best outgoing EEE student.
2. S. Puthiyaraj Sri.S. Kandasamy Chettiar Award (First Rank Final Year EEE Student Passed out in April 2020).
3 R. Balakrishnan Won the III Prize in ISTE State Level Ramanujam Mathematical Contest 2020.
4 S. Logesh Muthumani Won the II Prize in Project Contest held at ISTE Convention, K.S. Rangasamy College of Technology.
5 S. Logesh Muthumani Received the ISTE Best Student Award for the Year 2020.

 

Academic Year 2019 -2020:

S.# Name of the Student Achievement
1. M.Kamalakkannan Thandal Janagaraja @ Krishnamaraja Vijayalakshmi Gold Medal for the Best outgoing EEE student.
2. N.Ananth Sri.S. Kandasamy Chettiar Award (First Rank Final Year EEE Student Passed out in April 2019).
3 P. Saravana Moorthi
G. Vignesh Kumar
Won the II Prize in State Level Paper Presentation Contest held at Kongunadu Polytechnic College, Namakkal on 04th  January 2020.
4 M.Kamalakannan
A. Gobala Krishnan
Won the I Prize in Project Expo & Circuit Debugging held at Kamaraj College of Engineeering,Virudhunagar on 22nd  January 2020.
5 G.Sivarama Sakthivel
S.A.Praveen Kumar
Won the I  & II Prize in Technical Quiz held at Kamaraj College of Engineeering,Virudhunagar on 22nd  January 2020.
6 M. Abdul Hakkim
M. Alex Pandian
N. Ananth
R. Anesh
V. Arun kumar
R. Muthu Hariharan
Won the Best ISTE Student Project Award on “Automatic Seed Sowing Roller” held at Adhiyaman Polytechnic College,Hosur on 01st  February 2020.
7 M.Kamalakannan
S. Hariyamal Kannan
Won the II Prize in Circuit Designing held at CIT Sandwitch Polytechnic College, Coimbatore on 01st  February 2020.
8 M. Mohana Kumar Won the I Prize in POLYMEET -2020  at PSG Polytechnic College, Coimbatore on 01st  February 2020.
9 B. Pradeip
S. Bala Guru Venkatesh
Won the II Prize in Paper Presentation Contest on “Wireless Power Transfer” held at CIT Sandwitch Polytechnic College, Coimbatore on 01st  February 2020.
10 S. Bala Guru Venkatesh Won the I Prize in Paper Presentation Contest on “ ” held at Arulmurugan Polytechnic College, Karur on 07th  February 2020.
11 B. Pradeip
R. Naseem
M. Narasimmaraja
Won the I Prize in Project expo on “Smart Irrigation” held at Knowledge institute of Technology, Salem on 07th  February 2020.
12 R.K. Rishi Ram
S.A.Praveen Kumar
Won the II Prize in Project expo on “Mega Mine Power Robot using Gas Sensor” held at Knowledge institute of Technology, Salem on 07th  February 2020.
13 M. Sundar
M. Muneeswaran
Won the II Prize in Project expo on “Blind Stick Using Arduino” held at Knowledge institute of Technology, Salem on 07th  February 2020.
14 R.K. Rishi Ram
S.A. Praveen Kumar
S. Hariyamal Kannan
P. Dheivasigamani
Won the I Prize in Project Expo Contest on “Mega Mine Robot using Gas and Ultrasonic Sensor” held at K.S. Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchengode on 24th & 25th  February 2020.
15 R. Selva Kalusalingam
S. Sriharan
Won the II Prize in Paper Presentation Contest on “5G Technology” held at K.S. Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchengode on 24th & 25th  February 2020.
16 B. Pradeip
M. Narasimmaraja
Won the II Prize in Paper Presentation Contest on “Wireless Power Transfer” held at K.S. Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchengode on 24th & 25th  February 2020.
17 M. Sakthi Aravinth
P. Aswathasree
Won the II Prize in Project expo held at Sri Vidhya College of Engineering and Technology, Virudhunagar on 07th  February 2020.
18 M. Ganesh Won the III Prize in Paper Presentation contest held at Sri Vidhya College of Engineering and Technology, Virudhunagar on 07th  February 2020.